Complaint August 29, 2024 (2024)
[…] (Ibid.) The matter was submitted onMarch 28, 2011, and Hessler was ultimately disbarred. (Ibid.) The State Bar further orderedHessler to pay restitution in the amount of $187,200 plus interest to MedFin. (Id. at p. 17.)On or about June 17, 2011, during its investigation into Hessler, the State Bar sent a personal andconfidential notice to the Sacramento County District Attorney (“DA”) pursuant to Business andProfessions Code section 6044.5 (“Notice”). (Decl. of Blake P. Sequeira ISO Opp’n (“SequeiraDecl.”) ¶ 5, Ex. B.)Business and Professions Code section 6044.5 provides in pertinent part: When an investigation or formal proceeding concerns alleged misconduct which may subject a licensee to criminal prosecution for any felony, or any lesser crime committed during the course of the practice of law, or in any manner that the client of the licensee was a victim, or may subject the licensee to disciplinary charges in another jurisdiction, the State Bar shall disclose, in confidence, information not otherwise public under this chapter to the appropriate agency responsible for criminal or disciplinary enforcement or exchange that information with that agency.(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6044.5, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)The Notice stated that Hessler was the subject of multiple complaints of misconduct that maysubject him to criminal charges. (Sequeira Decl. ¶ 5, Ex.