Complaint August 29, 2024 (2024)
[…] FCA US. LLC (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 334, 347.)GM’s burden and oppression objections are also overruled, including as to ESI.[2] Undueburden objections must be accompanied by a specific factual showing setting forth theamount of work necessary to respond to the subject discovery. (West Pico Furniture Co.v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407, 417-418.) GM’s opposition is devoid of anyfactual showing whatsoever.Where GM raised objections based on the attorney-client privilege or the attorney workproduct doctrine, it failed to establish the basis for said privileges. (See Code Civ. Proc.,§ 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim thatthe information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficientfactual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, ifnecessary, a privilege log.”].) Accordingly, when GM provides further responses to theRFPs, as ordered infra, the responses must comply with the cited authority.The Court also rejects GM’s trade secrets objections. GM failed to provide any facts tosupport the privilege claimed.